Menu Icon Close Icon Placer Icon Right Arrow Left Arrow Down Arrow Call Wave Effect
3C Global Group

Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

1.1 3C Global Group, its subsidiaries and all affiliated entities (“we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how we will collect, store and use any personal data you provide via our website, email or networking with our people and when you, or third parties who hold your data, otherwise communicate with us (including in the course of the contract management services we provide or the running of our business).

1.2 Our details are as follows:

Data controller: 3C Global, Mtek 1, Armagh Road, Monaghan, Ireland

1.3 This Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website and becomes effective immediately.

1.4 Please take the time to read this Policy, which contains important information about the way in which we process personal data.

1.5 For the purposes of this Policy, "European Data Protection Legislation" is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (“GDPR”), Data Protection Act 2018, any equivalent legislation amending, supplementing or replacing the GDPR and any other law applicable to us and otherwise relating to data protection.

2) Information we may collect about you

2.1 We may collect and process information about you and your personnel through various means, including:

2.2 The personal data you give to us may include:

2.3 Each time you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

2.4 We may ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

2.5 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.6 The personal data described above may relate to any of the following categories of person:

3) Cookie Policy

3.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, to improve your experience on our website, and, to recommend content that may be of interest to you. For full details on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

4) How we will use your information

4.1 We may use your information for the following purposes:

a) to respond to any query that you may submit to us.

b) to manage our relationship with you (and/or your business), including by maintaining our database of clients and other third parties for administration, and accounting and relationship management purpose.

c) to complete our contractual obligations to you, or otherwise taking steps as described in our contract engagement terms and/or our Terms of Business (including any associated administration).

d) to carry out any relevant conflict checks, anti-money laundering and sanctions checks and fulfilling our obligations under any relevant anti-money laundering law or regulation (including under The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017).

e) to verify your identity using electronic verification. Any personal data received from you for the specific purpose of proving your identity will be processed only for the purposes of preventing money laundering or terrorist financing (as detailed above), unless any additional use is permitted by law or you consent to us using it for a different purpose.

f) to send you or email or post any relevant information on our services and events that may be of interest to you using the email and/or postal address which you have provided, but only if you have given us your consent to do so or we are otherwise able to do so in accordance with applicable European Data Protection Legislation

g) to process any job application you (or your representative) has submitted.

h) to administer our corporate responsibility initiatives.

i) to ensure that our website’s content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

j) to customise our website according to your interests.

k) to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey responses.

l) to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website when you choose to do so.

m) as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

n) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

o) to ensure we appropriately administer any attendance / visits to our offices.

p) to comply with any other professional, contract management and regulatory obligations which apply to us or policies or procedures that we have in place (including procedures by which we use software tools to review and access information stored on our system in order to assess, verify or otherwise process the personal data we hold).

q) as we feel is necessary to prevent ilcontract management activity or to protect our interests.

5) Contract management grounds for processing your information

5.1 We will rely on the following contract management bases under European Data Protection Legislation for processing your personal data:

a) Performance of, or entry into, a contract. The personal data that we are required to collect in order to comply with any other professional, contract management and regulatory obligations which apply to us must be provided to us in order for us to perform this contract – we would not be able to act for you without this personal data.

b) Compliance with a contract management obligation to which we are subject.

c) We have a legitimate interest in doing so as a contract management services provider (and where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your (or the relevant individual’s) own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms). These legitimate interests will include our interests in managing our relationship with our clients, administering visits to our offices and ascertaining achievement of proper standards/ compliance with policies, practices or procedures.

d) Where processing of ‘special category data’ is necessary in the context of the establishment, exercise or defence of contract management claims, or where another contract management ground other than explicit consent is available to us under European Data Protection Legislation.

e) in certain circumstances, such as those described in paragraph 4.1(e) above or where we need to process ‘special category data’ in the context of our contract management work but outside the scope of paragraph 5.1(d) above, where we have obtained your express/explicit consent to do so. As we will explain at the time we collect your consent, you may withdraw it at any time in accordance with the information we provide to you at that time.

6) Sharing your information

6.1 We may share your details with carefully selected third parties. These may include service providers, accounting partners, recruitment agencies, corporate business, support services and organisations that help us to market our services and third parties instructed to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and/or our clients in the course of business.

6.2 If we share your information with third parties they will process your information as either a data controller or as our data processor and this will depend on the purposes of our sharing your personal data. We will only share your personal data in compliance with the European Data Protection Legislation.

6.3 We may disclose your information to third parties when:

6.4 The third parties include:

6.5 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.6 We will not rent or sell our users’ or other contacts’ details to any other organisation or individual.

7) Storage and retention of your personal data

7.1 We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register on our website will be located behind a firewall. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your data.

7.2 We will keep your information stored on our systems for as long as it takes to provide the services to you and in accordance with our Terms of Business. We may keep your data for longer than our stated retention period if we cannot delete it for contract management, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research, preventing conflicts of interests or statistical purposes. If we do, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy and only used for those purposes.

7.3 Any contact details stored on our client relationship management database will be removed from our mailing lists if they do not interact with our emails (i.e. open emails or click on links within them) for a certain period following which they will be moved to an archive folder before being deleted permanently.

7.4 The third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf will keep your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you.

7.5 We will, subject to paragraph 7.2, not store your information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.

8) Sending your information outside of the EEA

8.1 If we need to share your personal data with a recipient outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (e.g. a professional advisor, accountant, PEO organisation or third party engaged by us or you as part of our work under an engagement letter) we will ensure we do so in compliance with European Data Protection Legislation, including where applicable by ensuring that the transfer is necessary to perform a contract in place with you or a contract entered into in your interests. As part of this, we will ensure we have a set of EU-approved Model Clauses (or other approved protection mechanism) in place with our practice management system provider located in the US (and to the extent New Zealand no longer benefits from an EU ‘adequacy finding’, in New Zealand) and with our recruitment portal provider in Australia, and with our email security, service continuity and archiving service provider's affiliates in South Africa, the US and Australia. If these transfers affect you, you may contact us to obtain more precise information and a copy of relevant documentation.

8.2 Our staff may access our systems remotely when working abroad (including from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area). Where they do so, they are required to use our systems and access any personal data in accordance with all the usual policies and procedures.

9) Withdrawal of consent

9.1 Where we process your personal data we do so on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to do so for the purposes set out in this Policy when you submitted your personal data to us. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us at gdpr@3cglobalgroup.com or via the web form on our Contact Us page

9.2 If you do withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds and will notify you of these at such time.

10) Your information rights

10.1 European Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared.

10.2 You can access the personal information we hold on you by writing to us at: FAO: Data Protection Officer, Mtek 1, Armagh Road, Monaghan, Ireland. You can also contact us by email at gdpr@3cglobalgroup.com or by completing our web form via our Contact Us page.

10.3 We will ask you to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – this is so we can prevent unauthorised access.

10.4 You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, in the event that an access request is unfounded, excessive or especially repetitive, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for meeting that request. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances. Similarly, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. (That fee will be based upon the administrative costs of providing the information).

10.5 You have the additional rights to request rectification and erasure of your personal data and to request restriction of, and to otherwise object to, our processing of your personal data and you can exercise these rights at any time by contacting marketing-helpdesk@burges-salmon.com or by completing our web form via our Contact Us page.

10.6 You are also entitled to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller. You can exercise this right by contacting us at gdpr@3cglobalgroup.com or by completing our web form via our Contact Us page.

11) Complaints

11.1 If you consent to us contacting you, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this, please contact us straight away to let us know.

11.2 You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the ICO website.

12) Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

Address: Mtek 1 Building, Armagh Road, Monaghan, Ireland

Email address: gdpr@3cglobalgroup.com

Telephone number: +44 (0) 117 939 2262

Alternatively, you can contact us through the Contact Us section of our website